PRIVACY POLICY

Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, in this document – GDPR, Regulation or RGPD) was adopted by the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union on April 27, 2016, its provisions being directly applicable starting from May 25, 2018. This Regulation expressly repeals Directive 95/46/CE, thus replacing the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 (currently repealed).

The regulation is directly applicable in all member states, protecting the rights of all natural persons located on the territory of the European Union. From a material point of view, the Regulation applies to all operators who process personal data. The Regulation does not apply to the processing of personal data concerning legal entities and, in particular, enterprises with legal personality, including the name and type of legal entity and the contact details of the legal entity.

Personal data is defined as any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more specific elements, specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The processing of personal data involves any operation or set of operations performed on data or sets of personal data, with or without the use of automated means, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction , consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

IDENTITY OF THE OPERATOR

Taking into account article 4 point 7 of the Regulation, which defines the notion of “operator” as the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that, alone or together with others, establishes the purposes and means of personal data processing , the operator that processes personal data through this website is Imetal, based in Arad, Zimandcuz 270 H, registered at the Trade Registry Office, with CUI 36215264, legally represented by Smocot Simona Daniela, with contact details office@imetal.ro , 0751-673-354, .

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

WHAT IS THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The operator of this website collects, stores and processes the following personal data of / about you:

Name surname
Contact details (such as email, phone, fax)

OBTAINING CONSENT

GENERAL

In order for the processing of personal data to be legal, the GDPR requires that it be carried out on the basis of a legitimate reason, such as the execution or conclusion of a contract, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, or on the basis of the valid consent expressed by the data subject in advance. In the latter case, the operator is required to be able to prove that the person in question has given his consent for the respective processing. The consent expressed under the rule of Directive 95/46/EC remains valid if it meets the conditions provided by the GDPR.

Consent must be given by a statement or by an unequivocal action that constitutes a freely expressed, specific, informed and clear manifestation of the data subject’s consent to the processing of his personal data. If the data subject’s consent is given in the context of a statement, in electronic form or in writing, which also relates to other matters, the request for consent must be presented in a form that clearly differentiates it from the other matters, can be done even by checking a box. In order for the processing of personal data to be legal, the GDPR requires that it be carried out on the basis of a legitimate reason, such as the execution or conclusion of a contract, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, or on the basis of the valid consent expressed by the data subject in advance. In the latter case, the operator is required to be able to prove that the person in question has given his consent for the respective processing. The consent expressed under the rule of Directive 95/46/EC remains valid if it meets the conditions provided by the GDPR.

COOKIES

Cookies are used on this site. They do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses, but have the role of contributing to an easier, more efficient and safer use of the site. They are small text files that are saved on your computer and are saved by the browser you use.

Many of the cookies used are called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted after visiting this site. Others remain in your computer’s memory until you delete them, making it possible for your browser to recognize them on a subsequent visit.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary to enable electronic communications or to provide certain functions that you want to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored in accordance with the provisions of art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f) of the GDPR, according to which the processing is legal only if and to the extent it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the operator or a third party. Therefore, the operator of this website has a legitimate interest in storing certain cookies, to ensure an optimization without technical errors. Other cookies (such as, for example, those used to analyze your browsing behavior) are also stored and will be treated separately in this document.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores the information that your browser automatically transmits to us through log files. These are:

Browser type and version
Operating system used
The URL of the page that originally generated the request to display the current page or object (Referrer URL)
The host name of the accessing computer
Temporal data regarding server access
IP address
The legal basis for the processing of such data is represented by art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, which allows data processing when it is necessary for the execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party or to take steps, at the request of the data subject, before concluding a contract.

CONTACT FORM

If you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered in the form, including the contact data you provide, in order to answer your and others’ subsequent questions. We do not transmit this information without your permission. Therefore, we will process all the data you enter in the contact form only with your consent [in accordance with the provisions of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR]. You can revoke your consent at any time, an informal email to this effect is sufficient. Data processed before receiving your request may be processed lawfully. We will keep the data you provide on the contact form until: request data deletion; revoke consent for their storage or if the purpose for its storage is no longer valid.
Any mandatory legal provisions, in particular those relating to mandatory data retention periods, are not affected by the above.

CONTACT BY EMAIL, TELEPHONE OR FAX

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all the personal data you will provide, will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of solving your request, based on your consent.

Therefore, we will process all the data you provide based on the following legal provisions contained in the GDPR, respectively: only with your consent – in accordance with the provisions of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR for the execution of a contract or in the pre-contractual stage – in accordance with the provisions of art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR for the fulfillment of the purpose and legitimate interest pursued by us, namely that of efficient processing of the requests sent by you – in accordance with the provisions of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.
We will keep the data you provide in this way until: request data deletion; revoke your consent to their storage or if the purpose for its storage is no longer valid, in all situations except for the mandatory data retention periods.

COMMENTS SECTION

By accessing the Comments section, certain personal data (such as, but not limited to, email address, username, IP address) will be processed and stored, some of them being necessary from the perspective of preventing illegal actions or defamatory content.

There is also the possibility to sign up/subscribe to this site in order to receive the comments via the provided email, so that: It is possible that the email address will be verified by a confirmation email;
You can unsubscribe at any time by accessing the link in the content of the e-mails, and the data provided by you will be deleted immediately, with the exception of the data provided as a result of accessing other sections (for example, when signing up for the newsletter) which will remain stored ;

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING COLLECTED DATA

Part of the data collected on this site is used to:

Providing the services we offer for your benefit (for example, to solve problems of any nature related to our products and services, to provide support services, etc.)
Advertising and promotion activities in the online environment. You can ask us at any time, through the means described in this document, to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes, and we will comply with your request as soon as possible.
The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Data Protection, based on both the consent of the data subject and reasons for the compliant execution of contracts or the realization of the legitimate interests of the operator (unless the interests prevail or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, especially when the data subject is a child).

RIGHTS OF USERS

Your rights regarding personal data and the means of exercising them are: The right to information, The right to access, The right to rectification, The right to delete data, The right to restrict processing, The right to data portability, The right to opposition, The right not to is the subject of a decision based exclusively on automatic data processing, Right to lodge a complaint and address to the courts, Right to withdraw consent.

The right to information – you can request information on the processing activities of your personal data, on the identity of the operator and its representative or on the recipients of your data;
The right of access – you can obtain from the operator a confirmation that personal data concerning you is being processed or not and, if so, access to the respective data and the following information: the purposes of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, especially recipients from third countries or international organizations; where possible, the period for which the personal data is expected to be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to establish this period; the right to request the operator to rectify or delete personal data or restrict the processing of personal data or the right to oppose the processing, etc.
The right to rectification – you can rectify inaccurate personal data or complete them;
The right to delete data – you can obtain the deletion of data, if their processing was not legal or in other cases provided by law;
The right to restrict processing – you can request the restriction of processing if you dispute the accuracy of the data, as well as in other cases provided by law;
The right to data portability – you can receive, under certain conditions, the personal data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format or request that said data be transmitted to another operator
The right to opposition – you can object, in particular, to data processing based on the legitimate interest of the operator;
The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic data processing – you can request and obtain human intervention regarding said processing or you can express your own point of view regarding this type of processing;
The right to lodge a complaint and to address the courts – you can lodge a complaint against the way of processing personal data to the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing and / or you can address the courts for the respect of your rights;

The right to withdraw consent – where the processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw it at any time. The withdrawal of consent will only have effects for the future, the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal still remaining valid.

OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

DATA ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential information. This encryption can be recognized by you by the lock window (“lock icon”) that appears in the browser bar and by changing the address of the respective browser from http:// to https://. Once encryption of this type is activated, the transmitted or transferred data will not be able to be seen by third parties.

According to the GDPR, if the breach of the security of personal data is likely to generate a high risk for your rights and freedoms, the operator of this website will inform you, without undue delay, about this breach, unless the supplementary provisions become applicable from the same Regulation (art. 34 paragraph 3).

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

As the provisions of the GDPR regarding the obligation to appoint a data protection officer are not applicable (art. 37 paragraph 1 – according to which the Operator and the person authorized by the operator appoint a data protection officer whenever:

the processing is carried out by a public authority or body, with the exception of courts acting in the exercise of their jurisdictional function;
the main activities of the operator or the person authorized by the operator consist of processing operations which, by their nature, scope and/or purposes, require a periodic and systematic monitoring of the persons concerned on a large scale; or
the main activities of the operator or the person authorized by the operator consist in the large-scale processing of special categories of data under Article 9 or of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, referred to in Article 10)
for any information or clarifications regarding the operation of this website, please contact us on the following dates:

Name: Smocot Simona Daniela
Email: office@imetal.ro
Phone: 0751 673 354
Mailing address: Arad, Zimandcuz 270 H

RECORDS OF PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

According to the GDPR Regulation, the operator or the person authorized by the operator should keep, for a reasonable period, records of the processing activities under his responsibility. Thus, these records will include the following information:

the name and contact details of the operator
the purposes of the processing;
description of categories of data subjects and categories of personal data;
the categories of recipients to whom the personal data were or will be disclosed;
if appropriate:

transfers of personal data
the expected deadlines for the deletion of different categories of data
a general description of technical and organizational security measures
The obligation detailed above does not apply to an enterprise or organization with less than 250 employees, unless the processing it carries out is likely to generate a risk for the rights and freedoms of the data subjects, the processing is not occasional or the processing includes special categories of data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

ADEQUATE TECHNICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES

Taking into account the current state of technology, the context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the operator implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that, by default, only personal data that are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing.

NOTIFICATION OF THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY IN THE EVENT OF A BREACH OF SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

According to art. 33 para. 1 of the GDPR, if there is a breach of personal data security, we will notify the National Authority for the Supervision of the Processing of Personal Data without undue delay and, if possible, within 72 hours at most from the date we became aware of it, unless it is unlikely to generate a risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

NOTIFICATION OF DATA BREACH OF PERSONAL DATA

Related to the provisions of art. 34 of the GDPR, if the breach of the security of personal data is likely to generate a high risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we will inform the data subject without undue delay about this breach, except in situations where:

appropriate technical and organizational safeguards have been implemented and these measures have been applied to personal data affected by the personal data breach, in particular measures to ensure that the personal data becomes unintelligible to anyone who does not is authorized to access them, such as encryption;
further measures have been taken to ensure that the high risk for the rights and freedoms of the previously mentioned data subjects is no longer likely to materialize;
it would require a disproportionate effort. In this situation, a public information is carried out instead or a similar measure is taken by which the persons concerned are informed in an equally effective way.

SOCIAL MEDIA

FACEBOOK PLUGINS (LIKE & SHARE BUTTON)

This service uses social plugins (“plugins”) managed by the social network facebook.com. Plugins can be identified by a Facebook logo (a white “f” on a blue board or a “thumbs up” sign) or are labeled by adding the phrase “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and layout of Facebook plugins can be seen here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. As long as you use the Like extension, you will like our website’s Facebook page without having to leave it. To the extent that you use the Share extension, you will share our site or certain content from it on your personal Facebook page without having to leave the site.

Through the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you access on our website. If you are also logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook can attribute the actions taken on the page to your account and, implicitly, to you personally. When you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or sharing certain content from the website, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Even if you are not a Facebook member, it is still possible for the social network to obtain and store your IP address.

By clicking on one of these buttons, you agree to the use of this plugin and therefore to the transfer of personal data to Facebook. We have no control over the nature and purpose of this transmitted data, as well as over its further processing. Regarding the purpose and extent of data collection, processing and further use of data by Facebook, as well as permissions and settings to protect privacy.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook account information, you can log out.

NEWSLETTER

To receive a newsletter, it is necessary to indicate a valid e-mail address, along with specific information that can identify the owner of this address. Also, your consent is required for sending the newsletter and, therefore, we inform you that any other personal data will be collected and stored only based on your consent. The data thus collected are processed only for the purpose of sending the newsletter and will not be transmitted to third parties.

Therefore, we will process any data you enter in the contact form only with your consent, in accordance with the provisions of art. 6 para. 1 lit. of the GDPR.

PLUGINS AND TOOLS

GOOGLE MAPS

This site uses Google Maps, a mapping and location service, through an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States of America.

To guarantee data protection on our website, you will find that Google Maps has been disabled when you visit our website for the first time. A direct connection to the Google servers will not be established before the autonomous activation of Google Maps, i.e. with your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. This will prevent the transfer of data to Google during the first visit to our website. After you have activated the service, Google Maps will store your IP address. As a rule, it is then transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. The provider of this website has no control over this data transfer once Google Maps has been activated.

Considering the Judgment of July 16, 2020 (pronounced in case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner/Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems), the European Court of Justice ruled that the protection offered by the EU – US Privacy Shield (Privacy Shield) does not have an appropriate character.

Therefore, the transmission of personal data to the USA and other countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. The Commission has issued two sets of Standard Contractual Clauses for data transfers from EU data controllers to data controllers established outside the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). It also issued a set of contractual clauses for data transfers from EU operators to processors established outside the EU or EEA. For more information on these Clauses, we recommend accessing https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_ro.

Google Maps uses Standard Contractual Clauses as an adequate data protection guarantee, in accordance with the level of protection guaranteed by the GDPR. For more information, see Google’s Data Privacy Statement at the following address: https://policies.google.com/privacy

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter referred to as “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. The provider is Google Inc., located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to determine whether data entered on our site (for example, information entered in a contact form) is provided by a human user or an automated program. To determine this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of website visitors based on a variety of parameters. This analysis is automatically triggered as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For this analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates a variety of data (eg IP address, time the website visitor spent on the website or user-initiated cursor movements). The data tracked during these analyzes is sent to Google. reCAPTCHA analyzes run entirely in the background. Site visitors are not alerted that an analysis is in progress. The data are processed based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Website operators have a legitimate interest in protecting the operator’s web content against misuse by automated industrial espionage systems and against SPAM.

Considering the Judgment of July 16, 2020 (pronounced in case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner/Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems), the European Court of Justice ruled that the protection offered by the EU – US Privacy Shield (Privacy Shield) does not have an appropriate character.

Therefore, the transmission of personal data to the USA and other countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. The Commission has issued two sets of Standard Contractual Clauses for data transfers from EU data controllers to data controllers established outside the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). It also issued a set of contractual clauses for data transfers from EU operators to processors established outside the EU or EEA. For more information on these Clauses, we recommend accessing https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_ro.

Google reCatpcha uses Standard Contractual Clauses as an adequate data protection guarantee, in accordance with the level of protection guaranteed by the GDPR. For more information, see Google’s Data Privacy Statement available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy and here https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

CONCLUSION

This policy regarding the processing of personal data is generated in accordance with the provisions of Regulation no. 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, but also with the other applicable national legal provisions.

We reserve the right to make any additions or changes to this policy. We recommend consulting the Policy regularly for correct and up-to-date information regarding the processing of personal data.

For more details regarding this GDPR Policy, as well as to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, a written notification can be sent to the contact details indicated above.

Client iMetal - Bos
Client iMetal - Dentex
Client iMetal - Everel
Client iMetal - Gebruder Weiss
Client iMetal - Huf
Client iMetal - Nordelettronica
Client iMetal - Strong Tape
Client iMetal - Sonerg
Client iMetal - Meteor
Client iMetal - Bos
Client iMetal - Dentex
Client iMetal - Everel
Client iMetal - Gebruder Weiss
Client iMetal - Huf
Client iMetal - Nordelettronica

Consult an expert in the iMetal product range

Request information or price quote